CAE Events 2014

For a PDF of the Program, follow this link:
http://cae.americananthro.org/?p=1004

114th ANNUAL AAA MEETING December 3rd – 7th, 2014, Washington D.C.
PROGRAM OF THE COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION
Building location is the Marriott Wardman Park unless otherwise indicated

Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014

2-0070 STUDYING UP IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATION: METHODOLOGICAL DILEMMAS AND INNOVATIONS IN PRODUCING CRITICAL ETHNOGRAPHIES OF ELITES AND PRIVILEGE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Thurgood Marshall West
Organizer: Marguerite A. Wilson
Chair: Burke Scarbrough
Other Participants: Meghan M. Chidsey, Claire-Marie Hefner, Rolf Straubhaar, Damien Boutillon, Katy Swalwell
Discussant: Adam Howard

2-0100 LEARNING ON OUR OWN TIME: PRACTICING ANTHROPOLOGY IN INFORMAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Roosevelt Room 3
Organizer: Sarah Amber Evans
Chair: Melissa Fellin
Other Participants: Melissa Fellin, Sarah Amber Evans, Katherine M. Griffin, Déana Aeolani Scipio, Ida Fadzillah Leggett

2-0125 EDUCATION AND YOUTH LIFE ASPIRATIONS IN ASIA-PACIFIC
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Roosevelt Room 4
Organizer: Wai-Chi Chee
Chair: Teresa Kuan
Other Participants: Minhua Ling, Christina Ting Kwauk, Wai-Chi Chee, Ju-Chen Chen
Discussant: Keping Wu

2-0140 REGULATING SUBJECTS: (NEO)LIBERALISMS AND GOVERNMENTALITIES IN THE EDUCATION OF IM/MIGRANT YOUTH
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Thurgood Marshall South
Organizer: Anne M. Rios-Rojas
Chair: Reva G. Jaffe-Walter
Other Participants: Sally Wesley Bonet, Hana Cervinkova, Reva G. Jaffe-Walter, Natasha Merchant, Anne M. Rios-Rojas
Discussant: Stacey J. Lee

2-0145 FROM ETHNOGRAPHIC SURVEILLANCE TO RELATIONSHIP: CONTEMPORARY TENSIONS AND POSSIBILITIES IN COMMUNITY-BASED ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Harding
Organizer: Danny C. Martinez
Chair: P. Zitlali Morales
Other Participants: Arshad Imtiaz Ali, Danny C. Martinez, Dolores Calderon, Suzie Abajian
Discussant: Cindy Cruz

2-0250 WHAT GOOD IS EDUCATION UNDER EXTREME CONDITIONS?: PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY OF YOUTH, EDUCATION, AND CONFLICT
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Thurgood Marshall West
Chair: Michelle J. Bellino
Other Participants: Maria Jose Bermeo, Diana Rodriguez, Michelle J. Bellino, Andrew I. Epstein, Susan Shepler

2-0265 ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDHOOD AND RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Roosevelt Room 4
Organizer: Laura Tomes
Chair: Celia Rothenberg
Other Participants: Emilie Roy, Stéphanie Gravel, Laura Tomes, Marie Nathalie LeBlanc
Discussant: Celia Rothenberg

2-0285 STUDYING UP IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATION: PRODUCING NEW THEORETICAL UNDERSTANDINGS OF ELITES AND PRIVILEGE
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Roosevelt Room 5
Organizer: Marguerite A. Wilson
Chair: Burke Scarbrough
Other Participants: Hyun Joo Sandy Oh, Joseph Henderson, M. Kaushalya Perera, Cora Ann Jakubiak, Marguerite A. Wilson, Burke Scarbrough
Discussant: Ruben Gaztambide-Fernandez

2-0310 TALKING ABOUT SEX: DISCOURSES AND IDEOLOGIES OF GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN EDUCATION
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Marriott Ballroom Salon 1
Chair: Kathleen O. Elliott
Other Participants: Jia-Hui Stefanie Wong, Kathleen O. Elliott, Susan W. Woolley, Elizabeth E. Blair, Casey McHugh

2-0340 HIGHER EDUCATION’S WALK OF SHAME: DIRTY MONEY, DIRTY MORALS, AND LOSS OF INTIMACY
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Thurgood Marshall East
Organizer: Wesley R. Shumar
Chair: David E. Long
Other Participants: Cris Shore, Alex Posecznick, David E. Long, Jonathan T. Church, Wesley R. Shumar
Discussant: Jane McEldowney Jensen

2-0350 ETHNOGRAPHY AND DISCOURSE IN THE SOCIALIZATION OF SCHOOL SUBJECTIVITIES
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Johnson
Chair: Sara E. N. Kangas
Other Participants: Joshua B. Liggett, Sara E. N. Kangas, Lars Gjelstad, Cathy Bushnell Amanti, Allison Henward, Holly Okonkwo

2-0385 LAYERS, VOICES, CONFLICTS, & OPPORTUNITIES: LANGUAGE AND CULTURE AS SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
Forum (Omni Shoreham)
Organizer: Sarah Nelle Newcomer
Chair: Carla A. McNelly
Other Participants: Laura A. Valdiviezo, Kathleen Lazdowski, Eric J. Johnson, Sarah Nelle Newcomer, Susan Dwoskin, Carla A. McNelly, James Collins
Discussant: Daisy E. Fredricks

2-0470 INVITED SESSION: EDUCATION AND THE ARAB UPRISINGS: THE END OF THE SOCIAL CONTRACT?
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3
Chair: Linda A. Herrera
Roundtable Presenters: Charis Boutieri, Zeena Zakharia, Claire B. Nicholas, Joel Rozen, Roozbeh Shirazi

2-0500 TEACHERS PRODUCING AND REPRODUCING KNOWLEDGE-PEDAGOGICAL AND POLITICAL, EMBODIED AND ARTICULATED
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
Thurgood Marshall West
Chair: Kathryn M. Anderson-Levitt
Other Participants: Francesca Gobbo, Akiko Hayashi, Joseph J. Tobin, Nicole Mancevice, Kimberley Gomez, Kathryn M. Anderson-Levitt, Jenna M. van Draanen, Helen Davis, Jamie Gravell, Alicia Thomas

2-0560 RACE, GENDER, AND MOBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
Virginia Suite B
Chair: Sherry Deckman
Other Participants:Sejung Ham, Sherry Deckman, Kimberly K. Cavanagh, Jenny Banh, Brendan H. O’Connor, Allison Hansen

INFORMAL CAE RECEPTION
In conjunction with AAA Awards Ceremony and Opening Reception
6:00 PM-7:45 p.m
Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Look for CAE sign

2-0690 LATINO IMMIGRANT FAMILIES INTERACTING WITH EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND PRACTICES: IDENTITY, IDEOLOGY, AND AGENCY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
Roosevelt Room 5
Chair: Sera J. Hernandez
Other Participants: Irenka Dominguez-Pareto, Jennifer Collett, Verónica Nelly Vélez, Meredith McConnochie Byrnes, Jaycee Layne Bigham, Jin Sook Lee, Patricia Baquedano-Lopez, Gabriela Borge
Discussant: Emma H. Fuentes

2-0705 PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE ABOUT/WITH/FOR/IN REFUGEE COMMUNITIES: COLLABORATIONS, CONSTRAINTS, TENSIONS, AND POSSIBILITIES
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
Thurgood Marshall South
Chair: Doris S. Warriner
Other Participants: Daisy E. Fredricks, Chatwara Suwannamai Duran, Seo Hyun Park, Martha Bigelow, Jenna Cushing-Leubner, Doris S. Warriner, Katherine Morelli

2-0730 THE STAKES IN SPEAKING: NEW STUDIES IN LANGUAGE AND LITERACY EDUCATION
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
Roosevelt Room 4
Chair: Kara D. Brown
Other Participants: Stephanie Lynn Abraham, Jennifer Leigh Stacy, Andrea Renee Leone, Kathryn D. Stemper, Kara D. Brown, Adeline Lebeaux

Thursday, December 4th, 2014

3-0000 CAE STUDENTS OF COLOR AND LGBTQ MENTORING EVENT: MAINTAINING OUR IDENTITY IN ACADEMIA
7:30 AM-8:45 AM
Jackson
Organizer: Kristin A. Searle

3-0020 CAE BOARD MEETING
7:30 AM-10:30
Marriott Balcony A
Organizer: Bradley A. Levinson
Chair: Marjorie Faulstich Orellana

3-0030 NEW CAE PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWS AND MENTORS MEETING
9:00 AM-10:45 AM
Park Tower 8226
Organizer: Rosemary C. Henze

3-0365 TEACHERS, POLICY PRODUCTION, AND NEOLIBERAL EDUCATION REFORM IN THE USA
11:00 AM-12:45 AM
Wilson C
Chair: Sarah A. Robert
Other Participants: Adriane Williams, Kristin Sinclair, Katy Swalwell, Simone Schweber, Heidi Pitzer, Sarah A. Robert, Angelina E. Castagno
Discussant: Bradley A. Levinson

3-0395 PRODUCING DISRUPTION, SUBVERSION AND OTHER REALLY GOOD STORIES: ETHNOGRAPHIC STORYTELLING AND FICTION AS ALTERNATIVES TO PRODUCTION-AS-USUAL
11:00 AM-12:45 AM
Harding
Organizers: Mathangi Subramanian & Sally Campbell Galman
Chair: Mathangi Subramanian
Other Participants: Mathangi Subramanian, Sally Campbell Galman, Tiffany Dejaynes, Melisa (Misha) S. Cahnmann-Taylor, LaTasha E. Hutcherson Price
Discussants: Maura S. Finkelstein

3-0710 PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN EDUCATION: ENGAGING INDIGENOUS AND DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES
1:00 PM-2:15 PM
Tyler
Organizer: Beth R. Leonard
Chair: Perry Gilmore
Presenters: Vanessa E. Anthony-Stevens, Theresa John, Beth R. Leonard, Sheilah E. Nicholas, Nga-Wing Angela Wong, Valerie Shirley, Jeremy Garcia

3-0715 CAE MISSION COMMITTEE “TOWN HALL”: DOES OUR CONFERENCE PROGRAM ADEQUATELY REFLECT DIVERSITY AND EQUITY?
1:00 PM-2:15 PM
Virginia Suite C
Organizers: Bradley A. Levinson
Chairs: Margaret Diane LeCompte and Michelle J. Bellino

3-0955 PUBLIC EDUCATION IN AN AGE OF NEOLIBERAL GOVERNANCE: LEARNING FROM SCHOOL REFORM DISCOURSE AND MARKET-BASED REFORM POLICIES IN PHILADELPHIA, NEWARK, AND CHICAGO
2:30 PM-4:15 PM
Wilson C
Chair: Amy J. Bach
Other Participants: Ariel H. Bierbaum, Pauline Lipman, Vontrese Deeds, Brian Hohmann, Amy J. Bach
Discussants: Elaine L. Simon

3-1010 GENDER MATTERS: THE STRUGGLE FOR EDUCATION IN TRANSNATIONAL PERSPECTIVE
2:30 PM-4:15 PM
Tyler
Chair: Maria Sian Chavan
Other Participants: Shenila Khoja-Moolji, Allyson Krupar, Gabrielle Oliveira, Linda Prieto, Maria Sian Chavan, Violette Hoang-Phuong Ho, Shanan Fitts, Greg McClure

3-1025 INVITED SESSION: PRODUCING NETWORKS OF INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSHIP IN ANTHROPOLOGY: PRIVILEGING LOCAL SOVEREIGNTIES THROUGH COMMUNITY RESEARCH AND PRAXIS IN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE REVITALIZATION
2:30 PM-4:15 PM
Washington Room 4
Organizers: Sheilah E. Nicholas & Vanessa E. Anthony-Stevens
Chairs: Serafin Coronel-Molina & Perry Gilmore
Other Participants: Philip J. Stevens, Gervasio Montero Gutenberg, Rosalva Mojica Lagunas, Kari A. B. Chew, Charles Sean Topkok
Discussant: Genner Llanes-Ortiz & Kekoa L. Harman

3-1115 DEALIENATED LEARNING IN SCHOOLS: PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY FOR EDUCATION
4:30 PM-6:15 PM
Washington Room 3
Organizer: Maria Kromidas
Chair: Frederick D. Erickson
Other Participants: Jed B. Tucker, Gale Seiler, Elisa J. Sobo, Maria Kromidas, Kimberly A. Powell, Hilario Junior Lomeli
Discussants: Jean Lave & Raymond P. McDermott

3-1120 PRODUCING EDUCATION POLICY ETHNOGRAPHY: CHALLENGES, INSIGHTS, AND POTENTIAL
4:30 PM-6:15 PM
Roosevelt Room 3
Organizers: Teresa Winstead & Sarah Montgomery Glinski
Chair: Christine Beresniova
Other Participants: Teresa Winstead, Sarah Montgomery Glinski, Christine Beresniova, Naomi F. Yamada, Allison Mattheis, Dorothy L. Zinn
Discussant: Donna Deyhle

3-1180 HIGH SCHOOL ANTHROPOLOGY: THE INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE, TEACHING ANTHROPOLOGY AND GLOBAL MINDEDNESS TO SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Taft
Organizer: Judith E. King-Calnek
Chair: Angela Riviere
Other Participants: Angela Riviere, Marzia Balzani, Gabriela Matilde Grinfield, Judith E. King-Calnek
Discussants: Hilary M. Ainger & Claire T. Oueslati-Porter

3-1225 THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS AS TEACHERS: INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES FOR HELPING STUDENTS LEARN ABOUT VIOLENCE
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Virginia Suite A
Chair: Catherine M. Mitchell Fuentes
Roundtable Presenters: M. Nell Quest, Rachel A. Hall-Clifford, Christine M. Labuski, Nia C. Parson, Catherine M. Mitchell Fuentes, Deanna E. Barenboim

3-1275 EDUCATION POLICY AND SYSTEMS
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Roosevelt Room 4
Chair: Robert L. Whitman
Other Participants: Robert L. Whitman, William S. Bradley, Rebecca M. Hodges, Kysa Nygreen, Sera J. Hernandez
Discussant: James Collins

3-1300 FROM PEDAGOGY TO POLICY: RESPONDING TO THE (UNINTENDED?) CONSEQUENCES OF NEOLIBERAL EDUCATION REFORM
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Wilson C
Organizers: Naomi B. Reed & Tifani Jones Blakes
Chair: Naomi B. Reed
Other Participants: Christina Convertino, Amy E. Brown, Courtney Sherman Robinson, Naomi B. Reed, Tifani Jones Blakes
Discussant: Mark Stern

3-1315 EDUCATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHY OF MEDIA PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Roosevelt Room 1
Chair: Ethiraj G. Dattatreyan
Other Participants: Lalitha M. Vasudevan, Joseph Daniel Riina-Ferrie, Naomi A. Moland, Angela E. Arzubiaga, Ethiraj G. Dattatreyan, Margaret M. Allsopp, Geeta Aneja

3-1380 LATINO/A CHILDREN’S AND TEACHER CANDIDATES’ MATHEMATICAL AND SCIENTIFIC LITERACIES AND TECHNOLOGY USE IN MULTIPLE CONTEXTS
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Hampton (Omni Shoreham)
Organizer: P. Zitlali Morales
Chair: Lucila D. Ek
Other Participants: Lucila D. Ek, Antonieta Avila, P. Zitlali Morales, Patricia Sanchez, Erlinda Teniente Valderas
Discussant: Emma H. Fuentes

3-1440 COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) ALL PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWS & MENTORS MEETING
8:30 PM-10:15 PM
Wilson A
Organizer: Rosemary C. Henze

3-1445 COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) GRADUATE STUDENT COMMITTEE DISCUSSION: CHALLENGING THE ACADEMY FROM THE INSIDE
8:30 PM-10:15 PM
Jackson
Organizer: Kristin A. Searle

Friday, December 5th, 2014

4-0000 ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
7:30 AM-9:00 AM
Jackson
Organizers: Kathleen Lazdowski, Laura A. Valdiviezo, & Sally Campbell Galman

4-0005 COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) GRADUATE STUDENT COMMITTEE: WHAT DO YOU DO WITH A DEGREE IN ANTHROPOLOGY? POTENTIAL CAREER PATHWAYS AND THE JOB SEARCH
7:30 AM-9:00 AM
Virginia Suite A
Organizer: Kristin A. Searle
4-0300 COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) WORKS IN PROGRESS SESSION
9:15 AM-11:00 AM
Park Tower 8226
Organizer: Angelina E. Castagno

4-0435 RACIALIZED IDEOLOGIES AND IDENTITIES AND INTER-/INTRA-ETHNIC ALLIANCES IN EDUCATION: EXAMPLES ACROSS U.S. SECONDARY AND TERTIARY CLASSROOMS
11:00 AM-12:45 PM
Taylor
Organizers: Genevieve Leung & Yi-Ju Lai
Chair: Yi-Ju Lai
Other Participants: Yi-Ju Lai, Ming-Hsuan Wu, Genevieve Leung, Jenna Cushing-Leubner
Discussant: Elaine W. Chun

4-0500 POLICY RESISTANCE IN NEOLIBERAL EDUCATION DISCOURSE, REFORM, AND GOVERNANCE
11:00 AM-12:45 PM
Jackson
Chair: Marta P. Baltodano
Other Participants: Chloe Ahmann, Maria Hantzopoulos, Alia Tyner-Mullings, Rosa Rivera-McCutchen, Marta P. Baltodano, Enora R. Brown, Veena Vasudevan
Discussant: Catherine Emihovich

4-0570 CONTESTED PUBLIC SPACES: REASSESSMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL CONSTRAINTS AND ASYMMETRICAL POWER STRUCTURES
11:00 AM-12:45 PM
Forum (Omni Shoreman)
Chair: Theresa McGinnis
Other Participants: Sasha R. Ramlal, Jacqueline Kitson Jackson, Andrew John Schiera, Theresa A. McGinnis, Daryl M. Gordon
Discussant: Karen J. Clark
4-0680 CAE ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
1:00 PM-2:15 PM
Thurgood Marshall West
Organizer: Bradley A. Levinson
Chair: Marjorie Faulstich Orellana

4-0700 HOW TO CONSTRUCT CITIZENS FOR A NEW DEMOCRACY: MOVING AWAY FROM NEOLIBERAL POLICY BY USING PARTICIPATIVE ART AND CIVIC ACTION
1:00 PM-2:00 PM
Marriott Balcony B
Organizers: D’Andrea Robinson & Gregory K. Tanaka, Derek Jack Fenner

4-0970 THE TRADITIONS OF MODERNITY AND THE PERFORMANCE OF EDUCATED SUBJECTIVITY IN MUSLIM MAJORITY AND MINORITY SOCIETIES
2:30 PM-4:15 PM
Jefferson
Chair: Ayesha Khurshid
Other Participants: Helen N. Boyle, Fida J. Adely, Ameena Ghaffar-Kucher, Shabana Mir, Ayesha Khurshid
Discussant: Kathryn M. Anderson-Levitt

4-0975 LOCAL PEDAGOGY AND TRANS-LOCAL INSTITUTIONS: LITERACY AND LEARNING IN CONTEMPORARY TAMIL SPACES
2:30 PM-4:15 PM
Johnson
Organizer: Prashanth David Kuganathan
Chair: Christina Parks Davis
Other Participants: Francesca Bernadine Bremner, Amarnath Amarasingam, Prashanth David Kuganathan, Meera Pathmarajah
Discussant: Christina Parks Davis & Bernard Bate

4-1165 CRITICALLY EXPLORING MULTILITERACIES IN SUPERDIVERSE URBAN SETTINGS
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Virginia Suite C
Organizer: Stephanie Lynn Abraham
Chair: Melisa (Misha) S. Cahnmann-Taylor
Roundtable Presenter: Marjorie Madden

4-1200 SHARING POWER IN PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY: COLLABORATIVE AUTOETHNOGRAPHY
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Taylor
Chair: Heewon Chang
Roundtable Presenters: Karen A. Longman, Chenyu Wang, Heewon Chang

4-1220 LEARNING AND TEACHING: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF GOVERNANCE, RESISTANCE, AND POSSIBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Wilson A
Chair: Boone W. Shear
Other Participants: Dana-Ain Davis, Vincent Lyon-Callo, Boone W. Shear, Eli Thorkelson, Ujju Aggarwal
Discussant: Susan B. Hyatt

4-1255 DECOLONIZING METHODS, INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE, AND PARTICIPANT PERSPECTIVES IN EDUCATION RESEARCH
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Marriott Ballroom Salon 1
Chair: Matthew A.M. Thomas
Other Participants: Torica L. Webb, Susan Roberta Katz, Cornelia L. Chumpi, Matthew A.M. Thomas, Cueponcaxochitl Dianna Moreno Sandoval, Nicole Blalock, Frances K. Holmes, Leah Kabigting Sicat

4-1260 QUESTIONING COLLABORATION: METHODOLOGY AND ETHICS IN EDUCATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHIC INNOVATIONS
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Virginia Suite B
Chair: Cory Arcak
Other Participants: Jill Siegel, Anita P. Chikkatur, Ronald Verdicchio, Eman Al-jayeh, Paige Rainville, Kelly Ginart, Megan Perry, Bria Barnes, Amani Kattaya, Phillip Gorokhovsky, Sara Johnson, Aprille J. Phillips, Tricia Gray, Cory Arcak

4-1265 WHAT ARE YOUTH TO THINK?: COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES ON EDUCATION REFORM, JUSTICE, AND VALUES IN THE NATIONAL SPACE
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Taft
Chair: Olena Aydarova
Other Participants: Stacey L. Bamford-Bolyard, Martin Thomas Connell, MinSoo Kim-Bossard, Olena Aydarova, Alexandra Allweiss, Ligia (Licho) Lopez, Elizabeth Julia Greene

4-1340 YOUTH IDENTITIES AND ASPIRATIONS FROM SECONDARY TO POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION: COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES
6:30 PM-8:15 PM
Hampton (Omni Shoreham)
Chair: Denise Blum
Other Participants: Qian LIU, Nannaphat Saenghong, Patrick Guy Alexander, Isabella Tirtowalujo, Denise Blum
Discussant: Wesley R. Shumar

4-1435 CAE BUSINESS-COMMUNITY MEETING AND NEW MEMBER RECEPTION
8:30 PM-11:30 PM
Virginia Suite B
Organizers: Bradley A. Levinson and Marjorie F. Orellana

Saturday, December 6th, 2014

5-0005 CAE MISSION COMMITTEE BUSINESS MEETING
7:30 AM-9:00 AM
Congressional
Organizer: Bradley A. Levinson
Chairs: Margaret Diane LeCompte & Kevin M. Foster

5-0105 CAE INVITED NEW SCHOLAR POSTER SESSION
9:00 AM-10:45 AM
Marriott Ballroom Salon 3 – White
Organizer: Patricia Sanchez
Other Participants: Daniel Gilhooly, Charles Lynn, Dorothy M. Taylor, Yu-Ling Hsiao, Christine B. Avenarius, Elaine M. Bennett, Sarah Jean Johnson, Natalia Buitron Arias, Joon-Beom Chu, Katherine Silvester, Shelley Yijung Wu, Erlinda Teniente Valderas, Christian E. Zuniga, Tiffany Lee Tsang, Kiyomi Sanchez-Suzuki Colegrove, Lilia Rodriguez, Lisa Santillan, Daphne E. Villarreal, Miranda Andrade Gonzalez, Mariama Gray, Kristen Anne Vogt, Joseph Daniel Riina-Ferrie, Lalitha M. Vasudevan

5-0385 INVITED SESSION: REIMAGINING SCIENCE EDUCATION IN THE NEOLIBERAL GLOBAL CONTEXT: PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL ACCOUNTS OF SCIENCE LEARNING IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES
11:00 AM-12:45 PM
Tyler
Organizers: Carol B. Brandt & Jrene Rahm
Chair: Jrene Rahm
Roundtable Presenters: Matthew G. Weinstein, Philip Bell, Shelley V. Goldman, Jennifer Dawn Adams, Katherine Bruna

5-0765 CAE PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE
1:00 PM-2:15 PM
Roosevelt Room 2
Organizer: Bradley A. Levinson
Speaker: Past-President Rosemary Henze, “Crossing Over: Video in Research and in Social Change “

5-1110 INVITED SESSION: BUT IS IT SCIENCE?: PRODUCING JUSTICE-ORIENTED ETHNOGRAPHY OF EDUCATION FOR VARIED PUBLICS
2:30 PM-4:15 PM
Palladian Ballroom (Omni Shoreham)
Organizer and Chair: Bradley A. Levinson
Roundtable Presenters: Gloria Ladson-Billings, Donna Deyhle, Margaret LeCompte, Kris Gutierrez, Frederick D. Erickson, Sofia A. Villenas, Stacey J. Lee, Gunther Dietz, Margaret Eisenhart, Angela Valenzuela, and S. Nombuso Dlamini

5-1140 IN THE FACE OF IDEOLOGICAL ADVERSITY: ENGAGING LANGUAGE EDUCATION POLICY AND PRACTICES
4:30 PM-6:15 PM
Thurgood Marshall West
Chair: Kathryn A. Davis
Other Participants: Prem Phyak, Hyesun Cho, Rehenuma Asmi, Nelson Flores, Christine Malsbary, Kathryn A. Davis

5-1145 ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATION POLICY
4:30 PM-6:15 PM
Thurgood Marshall South
Chairs: Cheryl K. Crawley & Rebecca M. Hodges
Other Participants: Cheryl K. Crawley, Janet I. Hecsh, Eduardo Weiss, Beth C. Rubin, Michael R. Kohut, Elizabeth A. Ten Dyke
Discussant: Perry Gilmore

Sunday, December 7th, 2014

6-0070 RETROSPECTIVE SESSION: “Producing Educational Anthropology, Understanding Situated Selves: Thinking Back and Reflecting Forward on the Legacy of George and Louise Spindler”
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
Thurgood Marshall South
Organizer: Margaret Diane LeCompte
Chairs: Teresa L. McCarty & Donna Deyhle
Roundtable Presenters: Jacquetta Hill, Frederick D. Erickson, Raymond P. McDermott, Hugh Mehan, Courtney B. Cazden

6-0075 MIGRANT THIRD SPACE PEDAGOGIES: EDUCATIVE PRACTICES OF BECOMING AND BELONGING BETWEEN NATIONS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
Delaware Suite B
Organizers: Janise Hurtig & Andrea E. Dyrness
Chair: Sofia A. Villenas
Other Participants: Sofia A. Villenas, Andrea E. Dyrness, Enrique Sepúlveda, David Poveda, Mariela Nunez-Janes, Mario Ovalle, Carlos G. Velez-Ibanez, Janise Hurtig
Discussant: Patricia Sanchez

6-0215 THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CAMPUS INTERNATIONALIZATION
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Taft
Organizer: Jennifer M. Creamer
Chair: Neriko M. Doerr
Roundtable Presenters: Susan Buck Sutton, Joseph J. Kinsella, Dawn M. Grimes-MacLellan, Jennifer M. Creamer, Soren M. Peterson

6-0270 PRODUCING DIASPORA: LANGUAGE AND IDENTITY IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS ACROSS NEWER AND LONGSTANDING LATINO DIASPORIC COMMUNITIES
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Coolidge
Organizer: Holly Link
Chair: Ariana Mangual Figueroa
Other Participants: Sarah Gallo, Katherine Mortimer, Gabriela Dolsa, Emiliano Villarreal, Elaine C. Allard, Ramon A. Martinez, Holly Link
Discussant: Edmund T. Hamann & Ariana Mangual Figueroa

6-0305 ASSESS THIS!: PRODUCING ASSESSMENTS IN AND FOR ANTHROPOLOGY
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Delaware Suite A
Chair: Amber R. Clifford-Napoleone
Roundtable Presenters: Amber R. Clifford-Napoleone, Amanda W. Johnson, Jean B. Campbell, Jennifer E. Coffman, Laurie A. Occhipinti

6-0320 DEALING WITH DILEMMAS: TEACHERS’ TALK, ACTION, AND KNOWLEDGE
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Tyler
Chair: Jason D. Raley
Other Participants: Leena Neng Her, Soria Elizabeth Colomer, Shereen Bhalla, Lindsey Massoud, Sarah Anne Moore, Joanna Duggan, Jason D. Raley, Eva M. Oxelson, Lindsey Schrott, Christie Miller
Discussant: Katherine Schultz

6-0425 THE LANDSCAPE OF EDUCATION: PHOTOVOICE AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF KNOWLEDGE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Maryland Suite A
Chair: Denise Blum
Other Participants: Tena Wooldridge, Thomas R. Craig, Frances Tiger, Yeorim Ana Hwang, Lynett Rock, Sonya Munsell, Judi L. Thorn

6-0475 EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, CRITICAL PEDAGOGY, AND THE TEACHING OF ANTHROPOLOGY
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
Jackson
Chair: David M. Schrag
Other Participants: Abdelhafid Sassi, Christopher D. Lynn, Virgil R. Beasley III, Kelsey D. Herndon, Henri J. Dengah II, Brooke Persons, David M. Schrag, Katia M. Almeida-Tracy, Jennifer Lynne Bogdanich, Bethany Heywood

Note to Users: This guide is created to make it easier to navigate CAE-sponsored sessions; however, please consult the general AAA program for other CAE-related sessions of interest. We regret that space and budget limitations do not allow us to include all the other exciting sessions that may involve CAE scholars but that are sponsored not by CAE but by AAA or other AAA sections.