“Raising Our Voices” Live-Stream Sessions and Other Select CAE Sessions” 

Looking for the CAE Annual Meeting events? Refer to this link for details related to those sessions.

 “Raising Our Voices” Live-Stream Sessions and Other Select CAE Sessions” 

(All times Eastern Standard Time)

Thursday, November 5

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Welcome Plenary

Speakers: Akhil Gupta, Ed Liebow, Mayanthi Fernando

 

Friday, November 6

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Anthropologists Go Back to School – Highlighting the anthropology and social justice education outreach program*

Speakers: Rachel J. Watkins, Leslie Walker, Kamela Heyward-Rotimi

 

Session Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Session Name: Speaking Truth to Power: How Anthropologists Engage in Public and Policy Advocacy*

Speakers: Elena Aydarova, Alfredo Artiles, Carlos G. Velez-Ibanez, Mica Pollock, Lydia Brown, Kathryn Wright

 

Saturday, November 7

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Abolition, Activism, and Decolonization: New Books Challenging Settler Colonialism and Anti-Black Racism in North America

Speakers: Jaskiran Dhillon, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Savannah Shange, Maurice Magaña, Mariela Nunez-Janes*, Steve Pavey, Jennifer L. Erickson

 

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Managing an Equitable Transition to Online Teaching: A Roundtable Discussion with the Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges

Speakers: Jennifer Zovar, John A. Donahue, Laura Gonzalez, Lizette Muñoz Rojas, Evin R. Rodkey, Beth A. Shook

 

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Examining the Fit and Function of Anthropology at the K-12 Level

Speakers: Palmyra Jackson, Mike Hoffman, Lynne Gardner, David Homa, Meghan Chidsey, Shannon Peck, Sonia Chinn

 

Session Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Session Name: Making Progress While Stranded in Crisis: Graduate student experiences and adaptations in 2020

Speakers: Jenny L. Davis, Ashlee Dauphinais, Juan Rosas, Nandi Sims, Tyanna Slobe, Rachel Elizabeth Weissler, Keisha Wiel

 

Session Time: 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM

Session Name: The Damage Wrought: Immigration on Trump’s Watch

Speakers: Denise Brennan, Gabrielle Oliveira, Alicia Re Cruz, Shannon Speed

 

Monday, November 9

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Navigating the Racialized Neoliberal Gaze: Asian American Women Diversity Professionals in U.S. Higher Education*

Speakers: Ria DasGupta, Gregory Tanaka

 

Tuesday, November 10

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: University-Based Centers and Institutes as Spaces for Social Justice and Social Change

Speakers: Christine L. Mallinson, Phillip Carter, Leigh Swigart, Christina Chia, Sylvester Johnson

 

Friday, November 13

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Name: Transformational Pedagogies: Teaching Within and Beyond the Liberal Enclosure

Speakers: Aimee Cox, Elizabeth J. Chin, Heath Pearson, Kelly Gillespie, Leigh-Ann Naidoo

 

Session Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Session Name: Doing Home (Field) Work: The Ethnography of Education in Familiar Contexts*

Speakers: Phillip Ryan, Loukia Sarroub, Claire B. Nicholas, Charlotta Rönn, Tricia Gray, Elizabeth Pérez Izaguirre

 

Session Time: 6:00 – 7:15pm

Session: Special Event Panel: Raising the voices of intellectual subaltern bilingual/multilingual collaborators during the Covid19 pandemic and the Black Lives Matters movement (see above instructions on this CAE website for attending panel).

Organizers: Gabriela Dolsa, Meredith McConnochie, Carla McNelly, Rosa Medina Riveros, Luz Murillo Benjumea, Sarah Newcomer, Deborah Palmer, Edgar Valles.

 

Saturday, November 14

Session Time: 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Session Type: Interview

Session Name: Caring through Crisis and Uncertainty: The Experiences of Public K-12 Teachers During the Coronavirus Pandemic*

Speakers: Rachel H. Marks, Geoff Freeman, Laura Willemsen, Elisheva Cohen, Miguel Camacho